Privacy Policies


We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices

We are dedicated to protecting the privacy of people using this website. We take the confidentiality of personal data seriously. By accessing and using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by iBhakti.com through this website. It does not cover personal data provided to iBhakti by any other means or via any other website

Note:
Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

These Terms shall come into effect on 0000 hours India Standard Time on August 27, 2014. All further updates and changes shall specify the date on which the update will be in effect from.

Your use of this Site signifies your consent to our collecting and using Personal Information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

  1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES

    Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We value the trust you place in us. We have accordingly developed this Privacy Policy to protect your personal information and keep it confidential. While we endeavor to comply with laws of other countries but we cannot and do not warrant that we do. We do everything we reasonably can to protect your rights of privacy on systems and the website controlled by us, but we are not liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to our control, for example advertisers and websites that have links to our website.

    The privacy practices of this policy apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of www.iBhakti.com (the "Site") and iBhakti (the "Mobile Application") (hereinafter collectively referred to as "iBhakti") and would apply generally to our parent, affiliate, subsidiary or joint venture websites & mobile application. You should take note that the information and privacy practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks, may be different from ours.

    By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions during registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions (hereinafter referred as "Terms"). This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users, and is otherwise effective and applicable for all users.

    We may categorise information about you (collectively referred to as "Personal Information") as follows:

    • Profiling Information: Information which you provide when you register for a service, which may include some or all of the following:
      • Information about your personal identity such as gender, marital status, age etc.;
      • Your contact details such as your physical addresses, postal addresses, telephone, mobile, fax numbers, emails and the like.
    • Payment and Account Information: Your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers/third party servers.
    • Service Usage: Information about your navigation, using our services, for example the URLs of websites, which you visit and from which you request downloads etc.
    • Log information: : Information such as your web request, IP address, MAC address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, OS version, browser type, browser language, mobile phone identity (Mobile phone terms) date and time of request.
    • Transactional Information: Transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities on iBhakti.
    • Correspondence Information: Content, information about your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our services, which include email communications, blog, chat room and discussion board communications, instant message communications, experts forum communications, faxmail communications, membership of mailing lists etc.
    • User IDs: Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our services on iBhakti.
    • Stored Information: Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.
  2.  

    We only collect your Personal Information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve iBhakti. We shall not for any reason whatsoever sell or share your Personal Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it.

    We will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior consent which may be implied or express.

    If you decline to submit Personal Information to us, then we will unfortunately not be in a position to provide the services to you.

    Any of your information which you provide when you use certain services and is to an open, public environment or forum including (without limitation) any blog, community or discussion board, is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under the Privacy Policy.

    Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes, we shall not be responsible for such use by any such third parties. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your Personal Information in such public environments.
    Information, which is disclosed with any public environment, is also shared with our affiliates, third party service providers, sponsors of competitions etc . unless expressly stated otherwise.

    We are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment. You accordingly disclose information in a public environment at your own risk.

    To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personal identifying information. If you have registered your profile on iBhakti, your iBhakti user ID and password are required in order to access your profile information.

  3. RIGHT TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

    By accepting the Terms you agree that we may collect and store your Personal Information as long as you use our services subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

    We collect your Profiling and Account Information for the following reasons:

    • We need your identity details, contact details, banking information and account history to manage our relationship with you and provide better services to you. We will only disclose this information as provided below.
    • We use certain of your information in an aggregated form to compile statistical and demographical profiles for our business and marketing activities. We may disclose such information about you, provided that the information is in an aggregated form that is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.
     

    We collect and store your Service Usage and Transactional Information to:

    • determine and verify the Service Charges payable by you and to administer our relationship with you;
    • comply with any statutory or regulatory requirement;
    • compile statistical and demographical profiles about you for our business and marketing activities. While we are entitled to use such information about you for our own internal business purposes without limitation, we will only disclose it in an aggregated form which is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you; and
    • monitor your use of our services for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our Terms of Service.
     

    We collect and store your correspondence information and personal identifiers to:

    • comply with our obligations under law; and
    • monitor your use of our services in order to ensure your compliance with our Terms.
     

    Any Personal Information which we collect and which we may use in an aggregated format to ensure that you are not individually identified as our property. We may use it, in our sole discretion and without any compensation to you, for any purpose as stated in this Privacy Policy.

    We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We use your Personal Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: (a) resolve disputes; (b) troubleshoot problems; (c) help promote safe trading; (d) collect fees owed; (e) measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, (f) inform you about online and offline offers, (g) products, services, and updates; (h) customize your experience; (i) detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; (j) enforce our Terms; and (k) as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your Personal Information to identify users using multiple user IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your Personal Information for errors, omissions and for accuracy. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. Most cookies are "session cookies" meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

    If you choose to buy on the Site, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, credit or debit card number(s) and credit or debit card expiration date(s) or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

    If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area.

    If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

    If you register for the Site on another web site or use a web site providing a service for iBhakti or a web site that helps facilitate your activity on the Site, that web site may provide Personal Information about you and your transactions back to us.

    You agree that we (including our authorised personnel, affiliates, subsidiaries and/or joint ventures) may use Personal Information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts and/or for any market researches or surveys, to analyze site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

    You agree that we may use your Personal Information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner new services and promotions, advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the Terms and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

    Any Personal Information obtained through your contact with our customer service team or communications with us, such as chat or emails or phone calls, may be recorded to help us provide better service.

    You may update your Profiling Information at any time on the Website. We will make an effort to keep all your Personal Information up to date when you provide it to us. You can update your account information and change your password at any time. If you have forgotten your password, you can set a new one by contacting our customer service team. If any of your Personal Information changes or you identify a mistake in our records, please use the Site, or contact us, we will update your data upon due verification. You acknowledge and agree that in the interests of improving personalisation and service efficiency, we may, under controlled and secure circumstances, share your Personal Information with our affiliates (an entity which is our subsidiary or holding company or a subsidiary of our holding company or an entity which controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us).

  4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The following are examples of some categories of persons to whom we would share your information with from time-to-time.

    • ADVERTISEMENTS

      iBhakti may also aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

    • INTERNAL SERVICE PROVIDERS

      We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your Personal Information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Site related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you (such as for Site surveys or for a co-branded credit card). In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your Personal Information is governed by their applicable Privacy Policy.

    • OTHER CORPORATE ENTITIES

      We share much of our data, including Personal Information about you, with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law. iBhakti, its affiliates, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or any combination of such, will share some or all of your Personal Information with another business entity should we plan to, merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will endeavor that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information.

    • LEGAL REQUESTS

      We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory agencies and inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we reserve the right to (and you authorize us to) disclose your Personal information including but not limited to name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, fraud complaints, and bidding and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we reserve the right to (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to intellectual property right owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

      Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose Personal Information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your Personal Information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, assure or guarantee and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private.

  5. GENERAL EXCEPTIONS

    If we are required to intercept, disclose, monitor and/or store your Personal Information: (a) by law; (b) to conduct our business (marketing purposes, market researches, surveys); (c) to secure our systems; or (d) to enforce our own rights; we will do so in the manner as prescribed by law.

    Such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without your knowledge and consent. In that case, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage. In order to ensure that all our users comply with the Terms, we may monitor your Personal Information to the extent that this may be required to determine compliance and/or to identify instances of non-compliance. To ensure that the security and integrity of our services are safeguarded, we may monitor your Personal Information. This monitoring may include (without limitation) the filtering of incoming and outgoing electronic data messages to identify, limit and/or prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content. We may under certain circumstances procure an element of the services from a third party service provider.

  6. ASSIGNMENT

    We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a new entity as part of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of some or all of our assets, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). We will notify you via email and/or prominent notice on our Web site if the new entity's treatment of Personal Information will materially differ from the treatment described in this Privacy Policy; this notice will be provided at least 30 days before such material changes take effect.

  7. CHANGES AND NOTIFICATION

    We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time. If our Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on the Site and we will change the "Last Updated" date at the top of this page to reflect the date of the modification. Please check back periodically. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the services. Use of the services following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.

  8. POLICY FOR MINORS

    Children are not eligible to use our Site and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot purchase for any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have been registered as users of the Site provided that such purchase is not in relation to any adult material/mature audience items displayed on the Site, the sale or purchase of which to/by minors is strictly prohibited.

  9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

  10. Privacy Support

    At iBhakti, we welcome your questions, queries, concerns, doubts and comments regarding our Privacy Policy & Terms. You may contact iBhakti at info@ibhakti.net.